The latitude and longitude of the Vatican City is:

41° 54' 39" N / 12° 27' 7" E

State of the Vatican City

Abbreviation: VA
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3 code: VAT
Continent: Europe
Latitude: 41.911
Longitude: 12.452
Get:
of:
 

More information

Alternate Names: Holy See, Vatican City State

Vatican City flag:

Time zone at the center of Vatican City: Europe/Vatican
Note that many countries span multiple time zones, so if you're looking for the world time difference to schedule a meeting or make a phone call, try searching for a particular city to get the local time there.

Current time zone offset: UTC/GMT +2 hours

The current time and date at the center of the Vatican City is 8:26 PM on Tuesday, October 15, 2019.

Map of the Vatican City


nearby countries

Italy
San Marino
Croatia
Monaco
Slovenia

Search for a country by name:
 

Countries

Travelmath provides a database of countries around the world, with the latitude and longitude of each country. You can explore the world to find new countries to visit, or calculate the distance between countries to see how many frequent flyer miles you'll get for your next international flight. If you're calling friends or family in another country, use the time difference tool to figure out the best time to call. You can also look up major airports and cities in any country to plan your holiday travel.