The latitude and longitude of Vanuatu is:

16° 0' 0" S
/ 167° 0' 0" E

Republic of Vanuatu

Abbreviation: VU
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3 code: VUT
Continent: Oceania
Latitude: -16
Longitude: 167
Get:
of:
 

More information

Alternate Name: New Hebrides

Vanuatu flag: flag

Time zone at the center of Vanuatu: Pacific/Efate
Note that many countries span multiple time zones, so if you're looking for the world time difference to schedule a meeting or make a phone call, try searching for a particular city to get the local time there.

Current time zone offset: UTC/GMT +11 hours

The current time and date at the center of Vanuatu is 12:42 AM on Monday, September 20, 2021.

Map of Vanuatu

Vanuatu to other countries


Nearby countries


Featured airports in Vanuatu

Show me all the major and local airports in Vanuatu.


Cities in Vanuatu

Get a list of major cities in Vanuatu.


Countries

Travelmath provides a database of countries around the world, with the latitude and longitude of each country. You can explore the world to find new countries to visit, or calculate theo distance between countries to see how many frequent flyer miles you'll get for your next international flight. If you're calling friends or family in another country, use the time difference tool to figure out the best time to call. You can also look up major airports and cities in any country to plan your holiday travel.



Home  ·  About  ·  Terms  ·  Privacy