The latitude and longitude of the United Kingdom is:

54° 0' 0" N / 2° 0' 0" W

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Abbreviation: UK
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3 code: GBR
Continent: Europe
Latitude: 54
Longitude: -2
Get:
of:
 

More information

Alternate Names: England, Great Britain

United Kingdom flag: flag

Time zone at the center of United Kingdom: Europe/London
Note that many countries span multiple time zones, so if you're looking for the world time difference to schedule a meeting or make a phone call, try searching for a particular city to get the local time there.

Current time zone offset: UTC/GMT +1 hours

The current time and date at the center of the United Kingdom is 7:40 AM on Wednesday, September 30, 2020.

Estimated gas price in United Kingdom: $5.71 USD per gallon

Map of the United Kingdom



United Kingdom to other countries

United Kingdom to North Korea
United Kingdom to Vatican City
United Kingdom to Ukraine
United Kingdom to Aland Islands
United Kingdom to Uzbekistan

Find the distance from United Kingdom to:  


nearby countries

Isle of Man
Scotland
Wales
Ireland
Guernsey

Search for a country by name:
 

Featured airports in United Kingdom

Northolt Airport Northolt, United Kingdom (NHT)
RAF Leuchars Leuchars, United Kingdom (ADX / EGQL)
Inverness Airport Inverness, United Kingdom (INV / EGPE)
North Ronaldsay Airport North Ronaldsay, United Kingdom (NRL / EGEN)
Ipswich Airport (defunct, closed on Dec 31, 1996) Ipswich, United Kingdom (IPW / EGSE)

Show me all the major and local airports in United Kingdom.


cities

Prescot, United Kingdom
Drymen, United Kingdom
Halifax, United Kingdom
Aylesbury, United Kingdom
Bankfoot, United Kingdom

Get a list of major cities in United Kingdom.


Countries

Travelmath provides a database of countries around the world, with the latitude and longitude of each country. You can explore the world to find new countries to visit, or calculate the distance between countries to see how many frequent flyer miles you'll get for your next international flight. If you're calling friends or family in another country, use the time difference tool to figure out the best time to call. You can also look up major airports and cities in any country to plan your holiday travel.