The latitude and longitude of Timor-Leste is:

8° 30' 0" S / 125° 33' 0" E

Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste

Abbreviation: TL
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3 code: TLS
Continent: Asia
Latitude: -8.5
Longitude: 125.55
Get:
of:
 

More information

Alternate Name: East Timor

Timor-Leste flag: flag

Time zone at the center of Timor-Leste: Asia/Dili
Note that many countries span multiple time zones, so if you're looking for the world time difference to schedule a meeting or make a phone call, try searching for a particular city to get the local time there.

Current time zone offset: UTC/GMT +9 hours

The current time and date at the center of Timor-Leste is 6:57 PM on Sunday, February 28, 2021.

Estimated gas price in Timor-Leste: $3.82 USD per gallon

Map of Timor-Leste



Timor-Leste to other countries

Timor-Leste to Czech Republic
Timor-Leste to Belgium
Timor-Leste to Benin
Timor-Leste to Rwanda
Timor-Leste to Bolivia

Find the distance from Timor-Leste to:  


nearby countries

Indonesia
Brunei
Palau
Christmas Island
Australia

Search for a country by name:
 

Featured airports in Timor-Leste

Baucau Airport Baucau, Timor-Leste (BCH / WPEC)
Suai Airport Suai, Timor-Leste (UAI / WPDB)
Presidente Nicolau Lobato International Airport Dili, Timor-Leste (DIL / WPDL)

Show me all the major and local airports in Timor-Leste.


cities

Viqueque, Timor-Leste
Ermera, Timor-Leste
Pante Macassar, Timor-Leste
Atsabe, Timor-Leste
Lolotoe, Timor-Leste

Get a list of major cities in Timor-Leste.


Countries

Travelmath provides a database of countries around the world, with the latitude and longitude of each country. You can explore the world to find new countries to visit, or calculate the distance between countries to see how many frequent flyer miles you'll get for your next international flight. If you're calling friends or family in another country, use the time difference tool to figure out the best time to call. You can also look up major airports and cities in any country to plan your holiday travel.