The latitude and longitude of Svalbard and Jan Mayen is:

78° 0' 0" N / 20° 0' 0" E

Svalbard and Jan Mayen

Abbreviation: SJ
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3 code: SJM
Continent: Europe
Latitude: 78
Longitude: 20
Get:
of:
 

More information

Alternate Names: Svalbard, Jan Mayen

Time zone at the center of Svalbard and Jan Mayen: Arctic/Longyearbyen
Note that many countries span multiple time zones, so if you're looking for the world time difference to schedule a meeting or make a phone call, try searching for a particular city to get the local time there.

Current time zone offset: UTC/GMT +1 hours

The current time and date at the center of Svalbard and Jan Mayen is 2:58 PM on Sunday, December 16, 2018.

Map of Svalbard and Jan Mayen


nearby countries

Greenland
Finland
Iceland
Sweden
Norway

Search for a country by name:
 

Countries

Travelmath provides a database of countries around the world, with the latitude and longitude of each country. You can explore the world to find new countries to visit, or calculate the distance between countries to see how many frequent flyer miles you'll get for your next international flight. If you're calling friends or family in another country, use the time difference tool to figure out the best time to call. You can also look up major airports and cities in any country to plan your holiday travel.