The latitude and longitude of South Korea is:

37° 0' 0" N / 127° 30' 0" E

Republic of Korea

Abbreviation: KR
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3 code: KOR
Continent: Asia
Latitude: 37
Longitude: 127.5
Get:
of:
 

More information

Alternate Names: Korea, Corea

South Korea flag: flag

Time zone at the center of South Korea: Asia/Seoul
Note that many countries span multiple time zones, so if you're looking for the world time difference to schedule a meeting or make a phone call, try searching for a particular city to get the local time there.

Current time zone offset: UTC/GMT +9 hours

The current time and date at the center of South Korea is 4:04 PM on Tuesday, March 2, 2021.

Estimated gas price in South Korea: $6.48 USD per gallon

Map of South Korea



South Korea to other countries

South Korea to Guam
South Korea to Faroe Islands
South Korea to Somalia
South Korea to Niger
South Korea to Netherlands

Find the distance from South Korea to:  


nearby countries

North Korea
Japan
Taiwan
China
Hong Kong

Search for a country by name:
 

Featured airports in South Korea

Gunsan Airport Gunsan, South Korea (KUV / RKJK)
Seoul Ab Seoul, South Korea (SSN)
Wauchula Municipal Airport Chonju, South Korea (CHN / KCHN)
Muan International Airport Gwangju, South Korea (MWX / RKJB)
Cheongju International Airport Cheongju, South Korea (CJJ / RKTU)

Show me all the major and local airports in South Korea.


cities

Incheon, South Korea
Gimcheon, South Korea
Nonsan, South Korea
Jeonju, South Korea
Gyeongju, South Korea

Get a list of major cities in South Korea.


Countries

Travelmath provides a database of countries around the world, with the latitude and longitude of each country. You can explore the world to find new countries to visit, or calculate the distance between countries to see how many frequent flyer miles you'll get for your next international flight. If you're calling friends or family in another country, use the time difference tool to figure out the best time to call. You can also look up major airports and cities in any country to plan your holiday travel.