The latitude and longitude of South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands is:

54° 30' 0" S / 37° 0' 0" W

South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands

Abbreviation: GS
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3 code: SGS
Continent: Antarctica
Latitude: -54.5
Longitude: -37
Get:
of:
 

More information

Alternate Names: South Georgia, South Sandwich Islands

South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands flag:

Time zone at the center of South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands: Atlantic/South_Georgia
Note that many countries span multiple time zones, so if you're looking for the world time difference to schedule a meeting or make a phone call, try searching for a particular city to get the local time there.

Current time zone offset: UTC/GMT -2 hours

The current time and date at the center of South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands is 12:08 AM on Saturday, May 25, 2019.

Map of South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands


nearby countries

Falkland Islands
Bouvet Island
Uruguay
Argentina
Chile

Search for a country by name:
 

Featured cities in South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands

King Edward Point, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands

Get a list of major cities in South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands.

Countries

Travelmath provides a database of countries around the world, with the latitude and longitude of each country. You can explore the world to find new countries to visit, or calculate the distance between countries to see how many frequent flyer miles you'll get for your next international flight. If you're calling friends or family in another country, use the time difference tool to figure out the best time to call. You can also look up major airports and cities in any country to plan your holiday travel.