The latitude and longitude of Kiribati is:

1° 25' 0" N / 173° 0' 0" E

Republic of Kiribati

Abbreviation: KI
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3 code: KIR
Continent: Oceania
Latitude: 1.4167
Longitude: 173
Get:
of:
 

More information

Alternate Name: Gilbert Islands

Kiribati flag: flag

Time zone at the center of Kiribati: Pacific/Tarawa
Note that many countries span multiple time zones, so if you're looking for the world time difference to schedule a meeting or make a phone call, try searching for a particular city to get the local time there.

Current time zone offset: UTC/GMT +12 hours

The current time and date at the center of Kiribati is 10:54 PM on Friday, February 21, 2020.

Map of Kiribati


Kiribati to other countries

Kiribati to Chile
Kiribati to Brazil
Kiribati to Liberia
Kiribati to Algeria
Kiribati to Eritrea

Find the distance from Kiribati to:  


nearby countries

Nauru
Marshall Islands
Tuvalu
Micronesia
Solomon Islands

Search for a country by name:
 

Featured airports in Kiribati

Bonriki International Airport Tarawa, Kiribati (TRW / NGTA)
Abaiang Atoll Airport Abaiang, Kiribati (ABF / NGAB)
Aranuka Airport Buariki, Kiribati (AAK / NGUK)
Canton Island Airport Kanton Island, Kiribati (CIS / PCIS)
Maiana Airport Maiana, Kiribati (MNK)

Show me all the major and local airports in Kiribati.

Countries

Travelmath provides a database of countries around the world, with the latitude and longitude of each country. You can explore the world to find new countries to visit, or calculate the distance between countries to see how many frequent flyer miles you'll get for your next international flight. If you're calling friends or family in another country, use the time difference tool to figure out the best time to call. You can also look up major airports and cities in any country to plan your holiday travel.