The latitude and longitude of Japan is:

36° 0' 0" N / 138° 0' 0" E

Japan

Abbreviation: JP
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3 code: JPN
Continent: Asia
Latitude: 36
Longitude: 138
Get:
of:
 

More information

Alternate Names: Nippon-koku, Nihon-koku

Japan flag: flag

Time zone at the center of Japan: Asia/Tokyo
Note that many countries span multiple time zones, so if you're looking for the world time difference to schedule a meeting or make a phone call, try searching for a particular city to get the local time there.

Current time zone offset: UTC/GMT +9 hours

The current time and date at the center of Japan is 1:25 AM on Sunday, September 20, 2020.

Estimated gas price in Japan: $3.81 USD per gallon

Map of Japan



Japan to other countries

Japan to Cape Verde
Japan to Ghana
Japan to Sri Lanka
Japan to Macedonia
Japan to Kazakhstan

Find the distance from Japan to:  


nearby countries

South Korea
North Korea
Taiwan
Northern Mariana Islands
Guam

Search for a country by name:
 

Featured airports in Japan

Oita Airport Oita, Japan (OIT / RJFO)
Yakush Yaku Shima, Japan (KUM)
Kōchi Airport Kochi, Japan (KCZ / RJOK)
Nagoya Airfield Komaki, Japan (NKM / RJNA)
Fukuoka Airport Fukuoka, Japan (FUK / RJFF)

Show me all the major and local airports in Japan.


cities

Ishige, Japan
Otsuki, Japan
Tawaramoto, Japan
Komaki, Japan
Hayama, Japan

Get a list of major cities in Japan.


Countries

Travelmath provides a database of countries around the world, with the latitude and longitude of each country. You can explore the world to find new countries to visit, or calculate the distance between countries to see how many frequent flyer miles you'll get for your next international flight. If you're calling friends or family in another country, use the time difference tool to figure out the best time to call. You can also look up major airports and cities in any country to plan your holiday travel.