The latitude and longitude of the Heard Island and McDonald Islands is:

53° 6' 0" S / 73° 30' 0" E

Heard Island and McDonald Islands

Abbreviation: HM
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3 code: HMD
Continent: Antarctica
Latitude: -53.1
Longitude: 73.5
Get:
of:
 

More information

Alternate Names: Heard Island, McDonald Islands

Heard Island and McDonald Islands flag:

Time zone at the center of Heard Island and McDonald Islands: Europe/Andorra
Note that many countries span multiple time zones, so if you're looking for the world time difference to schedule a meeting or make a phone call, try searching for a particular city to get the local time there.

Current time zone offset: UTC/GMT +2 hours

The current time and date at the center of the Heard Island and McDonald Islands is 3:51 PM on Tuesday, April 23, 2019.

Map of the Heard Island and McDonald Islands


nearby countries

French Southern Territories
Reunion
Mauritius
Lesotho
Swaziland

Search for a country by name:
 

Countries

Travelmath provides a database of countries around the world, with the latitude and longitude of each country. You can explore the world to find new countries to visit, or calculate the distance between countries to see how many frequent flyer miles you'll get for your next international flight. If you're calling friends or family in another country, use the time difference tool to figure out the best time to call. You can also look up major airports and cities in any country to plan your holiday travel.