The latitude and longitude of the DR Congo is:

4° 31' 0" S / 15° 32' 0" E

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Abbreviation: CD
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3 code: COD
Continent: Africa
Latitude: -4.5167
Longitude: 15.5333
Get:
of:
 

More information

Alternate Names: Belgian Congo, Zaire

DR Congo flag: flag

Time zone at the center of DR Congo: Africa/Kinshasa
Note that many countries span multiple time zones, so if you're looking for the world time difference to schedule a meeting or make a phone call, try searching for a particular city to get the local time there.

Current time zone offset: UTC/GMT +1 hours

The current time and date at the center of the DR Congo is 5:04 PM on Saturday, December 14, 2019.

Estimated gas price in DR Congo: $3.90 USD per gallon

Map of the DR Congo

DR Congo to other countries

DR Congo to South Sudan
DR Congo to Wallis and Futuna
DR Congo to Germany
DR Congo to Rwanda
DR Congo to Sweden

Find the distance from DR Congo to:  


nearby countries

Congo
Gabon
Equatorial Guinea
Angola
Sao Tome and Principe

Search for a country by name:
 

Featured airports in DR Congo

Boma Airport Boma, DR Congo (BOA / FZAJ)
Kabalo Airport Kabalo, DR Congo (KBO)
Kirovograd Kasongo, DR Congo (KGO / UKKG)
Lubumbashi International Airport Lubumbashi, DR Congo (FBM / FZQA)
Kindu Airport Kindu, DR Congo (KND / FZOA)

Show me all the major and local airports in DR Congo.

Countries

Travelmath provides a database of countries around the world, with the latitude and longitude of each country. You can explore the world to find new countries to visit, or calculate the distance between countries to see how many frequent flyer miles you'll get for your next international flight. If you're calling friends or family in another country, use the time difference tool to figure out the best time to call. You can also look up major airports and cities in any country to plan your holiday travel.