The latitude and longitude of Comoros is:

12° 10' 0" S / 44° 15' 0" E

Union of the Comoros

Abbreviation: KM
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3 code: COM
Continent: Africa
Latitude: -12.1667
Longitude: 44.25
Get:
of:
 

More information

Alternate Name: Comoro Islands

Comoros flag: flag

Time zone at the center of Comoros: Indian/Comoro
Note that many countries span multiple time zones, so if you're looking for the world time difference to schedule a meeting or make a phone call, try searching for a particular city to get the local time there.

Current time zone offset: UTC/GMT +3 hours

The current time and date at the center of Comoros is 7:58 AM on Sunday, November 29, 2020.

Map of Comoros



Comoros to other countries

Comoros to Sri Lanka
Comoros to Aland Islands
Comoros to Djibouti
Comoros to Guam
Comoros to Algeria

Find the distance from Comoros to:  


nearby countries

Mayotte
Madagascar
Malawi
Mozambique
Tanzania

Search for a country by name:
 

Featured airports in Comoros

Moroni/Iconi Moroni, Comoros (YVA)
Moheli Bandar es Eslam Airport Moheli, Comoros (NWA / FMCI)
Prince Said Ibrahim International Airport Moroni, Comoros (HAH / FMCH)
Ouani Airport Ouani, Comoros (AJN / FMCV)

Show me all the major and local airports in Comoros.


cities

Mutsamudu, Comoros
Fomboni, Comoros
Wanani, Comoros
Bazimini, Comoros
Domoni, Comoros

Get a list of major cities in Comoros.


Countries

Travelmath provides a database of countries around the world, with the latitude and longitude of each country. You can explore the world to find new countries to visit, or calculate the distance between countries to see how many frequent flyer miles you'll get for your next international flight. If you're calling friends or family in another country, use the time difference tool to figure out the best time to call. You can also look up major airports and cities in any country to plan your holiday travel.