Washington, District of Columbia is 3 hours ahead of San Diego, California.


From:
To:
Depart:
Return:
Get:    
Get:
From: reverse locations
To:
 

San Diego, California
3:39 AM on Thursday, Apr 24, 2014

Washington, District of Columbia
6:39 AM on Thursday, Apr 24, 2014




Romantic things to do in Washington, DC

Five star restaurants in Washington, DC

Map from San Diego, CA to Washington, DC

Schedule a phone call from San Diego, CA to Washington, DC

If you live in San Diego, CA and you want to call a friend in Washington, DC, you can try calling them between 4:00 AM and 8:00 PM your time. This will be between 7AM - 11PM their time, since Washington, District of Columbia is 3 hours ahead of San Diego, California.

If you're available any time, but you want to reach someone in Washington, DC at work, you may want to try between 6:00 AM and 2:00 PM your time. This is the best time to reach them from 9AM - 5PM during normal working hours.


find a flight to Washington, DC

Meeting planner for San Diego, California and Washington, District of Columbia

To schedule a conference call or plan a meeting at the best time for both parties, you should try between 9:00 AM and 2:00 PM your time in San Diego, CA. That will end up being between 12:00 PM and 5:00 PM in Washington, DC. The chart on the right shows overlapping times.


UTC-7 hours     UTC-4 hours
San Diego, CA     Washington, DC
9:00 AM     12:00 PM
10:00 AM     1:00 PM
11:00 AM     2:00 PM
12:00 PM     3:00 PM
1:00 PM     4:00 PM
2:00 PM     5:00 PM

San Diego, California

City: San Diego
State: California
Country: United States
Category: cities
Time zone: America/Los_Angeles (UTC/GMT -7 hours)

Washington, District of Columbia

City: Washington
State: District of Columbia
Country: United States
Category: cities
Time zone: US/Eastern (UTC/GMT -4 hours)

Find the time difference between cities

Enter your locations below to find the time zone difference between them. Type in airport codes (CMN), cities (Fuyang, China), states (South Dakota), countries (Philippines) or zip codes (92090).

Time Change between and  


Time difference

TravelMath provides an online time zone converter for places all over the world. You can enter airports, cities, states, countries, or zip codes to find the time difference between any two locations. The calculator will automatically adjust for daylight saving time (DST) in the summer. You can use it as a meeting planner or a scheduler to find the best time to make international phone calls. World time zones have a positive or negative offset computed from Coordinated Universal Time (UTC), or Greenwich Mean Time (GMT). UTC has uniform seconds defined by International Atomic Time (TAI), with leap seconds announced at irregular intervals to compensate for the Earth's slowing rotation. The tz database or zoneinfo database uses the closest city, rather than the more common Eastern, Central, Mountain or Pacific time zones in the United States. Countries often change their daylight saving rules, so please help us stay current by letting us know if you find any pages that need updates.

This page was loaded in 0.0085 seconds.